Institut français
d’archéologie orientale - Le Caire

Manifestations scientifiques

Pour recevoir les annonces des manifestations que nous organisons, abonnez-vous à la liste de diffusion…

Subscribe to our mailing list for the announcements of our events …

[Manifestations de l'Ifao] :

toutes les manifestations suivante >>
1170

Colloque international

Du dimanche 15 septembre 2019 au mercredi 18 septembre 2019 à 9h00, IFAO géolocalisation IFAO

First symposium of the workgroup Egyptian Riverine Harbours

Dr. Irene Forstner-Müller (ÖAI - Cairo branch), Pr. Harco Willems (KU Leuven) and Dr. Marine Yoyotte (IFAO - Cairo)


Partenaire(s) de l’Ifao: Österreichisches Archäologisches Institut - Cairo Branch (ÖAI), KU Leuven, Sorbonne Université, ARCE

Since 2017, a workgroup on Egyptian Riverine Harbours has been created within the framework of a collaboration between the Österreichisches Archäologisches Institut - Cairo Branch (ÖAI), KU Leuven and the French Institute for Oriental Archaeology (IFAO) for its five-year plan (2017-2021). Two workshops have already taken place in 2017 and 2018. The aim of this reasearch program is to gain a better understanding of riverine harbours during Ancient Egypt, a topic which has seen an increase in popularity in recent research. We wish to make a first synthesis on the subject by analysing the features of riverine harbours, their function and their integration in the network of Egyptian waterways. To this end, we have brought together a group of specialists working on Egyptian fluvial harbours, the Nile, its canals and the irrigation system from the Pharaonic period up to the pre-modern times.

The symposium Egyptian Riverine Harbours will take place in Cairo at the Institut français d’archéologie orientale (IFAO) from September 15th to 18th 2019.

Programme:

15th September 2019

6pm Keynote lecture by Pr. Nicolas Grimal (Collège de France, Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres)

Monday 16th September 2019

9.30-10am Welcoming Coffee-Introduction

THEME 1: General and Historical Geography considerations on the Nile, irrigation systems, and navigation

Session 1: Historical Geography studies

10-10.30am Nicolas MICHEL (Aix-Marseille University), Hydraulic Structure of the Giza Province on the Eve of the Modern Period.

10.30-11am Ghislaine ALLEAUME (CNRS), Delta river ports at the dawn of the 19th century.

11-11.30am Willem TOONEN (KU Leuven), Harco WILLEMS (KU Leuven), and Jan PEETERS (Utrecht University), Meandering thoughts on fluvial migration in the Nile Valley.

11.30-12pm Coffee Break

Session 2: Navigation

12-12.30am Doug INGLIS (Texas A&M University), Environmental Determinism, Entanglement, and the Evolution of Watercraft upon the Nile.

12.30am-1pm Mohamed ABDEL-MAGUID (MoA), Research on the theme : Inland water shipping /boats from textual and iconographical data (abstract and definitive title not sent yet).

1-2pm Lunch Break

THEME 2: Lexicographical, prosopographical and papyrological data on the Nile, harbours and its administration

Session 3: Data from the Pharaonic to the Greco-Roman Period

2-2.30pm Clémentine AUDOUIT (Paul Valéry-Montpellier III University), The analogy between blood and the river through the hydrographic vocabulary in Egyptian Texts.

2.30-3pm Serena ESPOSITO (Lettres Sorbonne University), Destructuring and redefining a professional category: Egyptian sailors and boatmen in the administrative and social hierarchy of the 3rd millennium BC.

3-3.30pm Pascal ARNAUD (Lumière Lyon 2 University), Hormoi and riverbanks: places for port-activity and their administration in the Nile basin after Greek papyri (IIId cent. BCE – Vth cent. CE)

3.30-4pm Katherine BLOUIN (University of Toronto), To the cell and beyond: Social landscapes and connected margins in the 4th c. CE Nile Delta.

4-4.30pm Coffee Break

4.30pm-5.30pm General discussions (closed to the public)

*

*****

Tuesday 17th September 2019

9.15-9.30am Welcoming Coffee

THEME 3: Mediterranean and Red Sea study cases

Session 4: From Byblos to the Red Sea/ Chairman ?

9.30-10.20am Nicolas GRIMAL (Collège de France, Académie des Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres) and Martine FRANCIS-ALLOUCHE (Collège de France), Anchorages and harbours in ancient Byblos.

10.20-10.50am Pierre TALLET (Paris Sorbonne University), Three harbours from the Pharaonic Period on the Red Sea shore.

10.50-11.20 Coffee Break

THEME 4: Archaeological and geoarchaeological study cases on Riverine harbours

Session 5: General Considerations and riverine harbour sites comparisons / Chairman ?

11.20-11.50am Morgan DE DAPPER (Ghent University), Geomorphological observations on the evolution of the fluvial landscape in the Nile Delta since the Late Pleistocene.

11.50-12.20am Judith BUNBURY (University of Cambridge), Coming alongside: Harbour environments from the Cataracts to Cairo.

12.20-12.50am Irene FORSTNER-MÜLLER (ÖAI- Austrian Archaeological Institute Cairo), A Tale of two cities -Thoughts on the riverine systems of Tell el-Dab’a and Kom Ombo.

1-2pm Lunch Break

Session 6: Upper Egypt sites/ Chairman ?

2-2.30pm Cornelius VON PILGRIM (Swiss institute Cairo), Interconnections between settlements and river in Elephantine and its environs.

2.30-3pm Wolfgang MÜLLER (Swiss institute Cairo), Syene (ancient Aswan) and its access to the River Nile.

3-3.30pm Abdelmoneim SAID MAHMOUD (MoA), A Recently Discovered Quay at Gebel El-Silsila Eastern Quarry.

3.30-4pm Coffee Break

3.50-4.20pm Jan PEETERS (Utrecht University), Willem TOONEN (KU Leuven), Tim WINKELS, (Utrecht University), Benjamin PENNINGTON (University of Southampton), Julie DURCAN (University of Oxford), Aurelia MASSON-BERGHOFF (British Museum), Angus GrAHAM (Uppsala University), Holocene development of the interconnected fluvial and cultural landscape of the river Nile near Luxor

4.20-4.50pm Angus GRAHAM (Uppsala University), TOONEN (KU Leuven), Tim WINKELS, (Utrecht University), Benjamin PENNINGTON (University of Southampton), MASSON-BERGHOFF (British Museum), Kristian Strutt (University of Southampton), Dominic Barker (University of Southampton), Virginia Emery (University of Wisconsin), Implications of a Theban West Bank secondary Nile channel: delivering colossal statues and building stone and the location of the mryt.

4.50pm-5.20pm Laure PANTALACCI (Lumière Lyon 2 University), The harbour of Coptos: between the Nile and the Red Sea.

En lien avec cet évènement