Institut français
d’archéologie orientale - Le Caire

Manifestations scientifiques

Pour recevoir les annonces des manifestations que nous organisons, abonnez-vous à la liste de diffusion…

Subscribe to our mailing list for the announcements of our events …

[Manifestations de l'Ifao] :

<< précédente toutes les manifestations suivante >>
1038

Atelier

Du lundi 17 septembre 2018 au mardi 18 septembre 2018 à 9h00, IFAO géolocalisation IFAO

Egyptian Riverine Harbour

Irene Forstner-Müller (ÖAI) Harco Willems (kU Leuven) Marine Yoyotte (IFAO)


Partenaire(s) de l’Ifao: ÖAI, KU Leuven


La conférence aura lieu en anglais.

ORGANIZED BY :

Irene Forstner-Müller (ÖAI, ÖAW): irene.forstner_mueller@oeai.at

Harco Willems (kU Leuven): harco.willems@kuleuven.be

Marine Yoyotte (IFAO): myoyotte@ifao.egnet.net

En lien avec cet évènement
  • Programme : Ports fluviaux de l’Égypte ancienne
  • Monday September 17th 2018 Opening session - Chairman: Harco Willems • 9 .15 – 9.30 am Welcoming Coffee - Introduction • 9.30 – 10.10 am Marine Yoyotte (Ifao) Toward a better understanding of the Ancient Egyptian Harbours Terminology : Study of mniw and mryt. • 10.10 – 10.50 am Robert Schiestl (Ludwig-Maximilian Universität Munchen) Connecting Settlements and Waterways. New Methods and New Questions from the Northwestern Delta. • 10.50 – 11.15 am Coffee Break 2nd session - Chairman: Marine Yoyotte • 11.15 – 11.40 am Pierre Tallet (Paris IV-Sorbonne University) Additional Comments on two Passages of Merer’s Logbook. • 11.40 – 12.20 am Mark Lehner (AERA) Nile Harbor Interventionists vs Anti-Interventionists, and some more evidence from Giza. • 12.20 am – 1pm Nicolas Michel (Iremam, Aix-Marseille University) Hydraulic Geography of the Giza Province at the End of the Ottoman Period. • 1 – 2 pm Lunch Break 3rd session - Chairman: Irene Forstner-Müller • 2 – 2.40 pm Harco Willems (KU Leuven) The Nilotic Landscape near Abusir. • 2.40– 3.20pm Ian Ostericher (Cambridge University) Harbouring Secrets: Geoarchaeology at Gurob, Fayum. • 3.20 – 3.50 pm Coffee Break • 3.50 – 5.30 pm First day discussions Monday September 17th 2018 1st session - Chairman: Marine Yoyotte • 9.30 – 10.10 am Harco Willems (KU Leuven) & Willem Toonen (Abaerystwyth University) The Nile at al-Ashmunayn. • 10.10 – 10.50 am Irene Forstner-Müller (ÖAI, ÖAW), The Riverine Landscape of Kom Ombo • 10.50 – 11.15 am Coffee Break 2nd session - Chairman: Irene Forstner-Müller • 11.15 – 11-55 am Wolfgang Müller (Swiss Archaeological Institute) The Riverine System and Granite Landscape as a Framework for Human Interaction in and around Syene (ancient Aswan). • 11.55 – 12.35 am Tomasz Herbich (IAEPAN) Geophysical Methods applied to study Harbours: Case Studies. • 12.35 am – 2 pm Lunch Break • 2 – 5 pm Second day discussions (Registration is closed - discussion sessions are private)