Institut français
d’archéologie orientale - Le Caire

Workshop Egyptian Riverine Harbours

2nd Workshop

Egyptian Riverine Harbours

Cairo, September 17-18, 2018, Institut français d’archéologie orientale (Ifao)
 
Atelier ports fluviaux
 

ORGANIZED BY :

Irene Forstner-Müller (ÖAI, ÖAW): irene.forstner_mueller@oeai.at

Harco Willems (kU Leuven): harco.willems@kuleuven.be

Marine Yoyotte (IFAO): myoyotte@ifao.egnet.net

PROGRAMME:

(Registration is closed - discussion sessions are private)

Monday September 17th 2018

Opening session - Chairman: Harco Willems
• 9 .15 – 9.30 am Welcoming Coffee - Introduction
 
• 9.30 – 10.10 am Marine Yoyotte (Ifao)
Toward a better understanding of the Ancient Egyptian Harbours Terminology : Study of mniw and mryt.

• 10.10 – 10.50 am Robert Schiestl (Ludwig-Maximilian Universität Munchen) Connecting Settlements and Waterways. New Methods and New Questions from the Northwestern Delta.

• 10.50 – 11.15 am Coffee Break

2nd session - Chairman: Marine Yoyotte
• 11.15 – 11.40 am Pierre Tallet (Paris IV-Sorbonne University)
Additional Comments on two Passages of Merer’s Logbook.

• 11.40 – 12.20 am Mark Lehner (AERA)
Nile Harbor Interventionists vs Anti-Interventionists, and some more evidence from Giza.

• 12.20 am – 1pm Nicolas Michel (Iremam, Aix-Marseille University)
Hydraulic Geography of the Giza Province at the End of the Ottoman Period.

• 1 – 2 pm Lunch Break

3rd session - Chairman: Irene Forstner-Müller
• 2 – 2.40 pm Harco Willems (KU Leuven)
The Nilotic Landscape near Abusir.

• 2.40– 3.20pm Ian Ostericher (Cambridge University)
Harbouring Secrets: Geoarchaeology at Gurob, Fayum.

• 3.20 – 3.50 pm Coffee Break

• 3.50 – 5.30 pm First day discussions

 

Monday September 17th 2018

1st session - Chairman: Marine Yoyotte
• 9.30 – 10.10 am Harco Willems (KU Leuven) & Willem Toonen
(Abaerystwyth University)
The Nile at al-Ashmunayn.

• 10.10 – 10.50 am Irene Forstner-Müller (ÖAI, ÖAW),
The Riverine Landscape of Kom Ombo

• 10.50 – 11.15 am Coffee Break
 
2nd session - Chairman: Irene Forstner-Müller
• 11.15 – 11-55 am Wolfgang Müller (Swiss Archaeological Institute)
The Riverine System and Granite Landscape as a Framework for Human Interaction in and around Syene (ancient Aswan).

• 11.55 – 12.35 am Tomasz Herbich (IAEPAN)
Geophysical Methods applied to study Harbours: Case Studies.

• 12.35 am – 2 pm Lunch Break
 
• 2 – 5 pm Second day discussions

 

(Registration is closed - discussion sessions are private)